Privacy policy – Lisboa Green Capital 2020

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

This Policy is intended to make known to Users the general rules for the processing of personal data, which is collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of personal data protection legislation in force at any given time.

LISBON MUNICIPALITY is committed to protecting the security and privacy of the personal data of its citizens and/or users of the www.lisboagreencapital2020.com website, hereinafter referred to as the “website”, owned by LISBON MUNICIPALITY.

In this context, this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy was drawn up, making a commitment to respect the rules of privacy and protection of personal data contained in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the movement of such data, as well as on applicable national law, and took the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the GDPR and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

LISBON MUNICIPALITY is equally committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has taken the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights of its holders.

Data controller

LISBON MUNICIPALITY is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal data collected during use and/or registration on this website.

For the appropriate purposes, including those contained in the indicated EU regulations and applicable national law, the rights to be exercised with the controller shall be submitted to the municipal department with the final decision on the request, in accordance with the municipal organization. Information on the competent department can be found on the online forms for each service to which the user wishes to access, as well as through the general contacts (808 203 232 or municipe@cm-lisboa.pt).

In the general case of the website, the competent municipal service is the Department of Brand and Communications which can be contacted by email at infosite@cm-lisboa.pt

Data Protection Officer

The LISBON MUNICIPALITY has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be reached at dpo@cm-lisboa.pt or by mail addressed to Campo Grande, 25, Bloco E, 2nd Floor, 1749-099 Lisbon.

Purposes and lawfulness of data processing

The collection and further processing of personal data made in connection with the access to and use of the services provided on the website www.lisboagreencapital2020.com will correspond to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes of improving user performance and experience and of relationship with the citizen.

Personal Data Categories

The LISBON MUNICIPALITY only treats the personal data strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the described purposes, in compliance with the current legislation on the protection of personal data.

The personal data collected are those indicated in each area of the site.

For technical or statistical reasons, each time your web browser accesses our website, it automatically sends information such as: access date, access time, website URL, HTTP protocol version used, files accessed, data volume downloaded, browser type and version, operating system type, IP address (anonymous).

Registration data does not contain personal data. We analyze registration data only when necessary, especially to correct malfunctions of our website, clarify security incidents or improve its use. This registration data is stored indefinitely.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected are intended for use by the LISBON MUNICIPALITY, no transmission to other entities is foreseen and, in the event that may occur, prior consent will be sought in accordance with EU regulations and current legislation on the protection of personal data or, if necessary for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research, such regulations and legislation shall be respected.

Storage of personal data

As is clear from EU regulations and national law, personal data obtained are retained and stored in compliance with the time limits and modes laid down in the applicable legislation.

Data will be kept only for the appropriate period of time and to the extent necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Thus personal data relating to access date, access time, website URL, version of HTTP protocol used, files accessed, volume of data transferred, type and version of web browser, operating system type, IP address (anonymous) are retained for 10 years from the time of access, after which they are irreversibly destroyed or, when legally required or justified for the purposes of public interest archiving, will be kept on file with appropriate security, integrity and and confidentiality.

Regarding the period of storage of other personal data collected under the various attributions of the LISBON MUNICIPALITY, such as those resulting from event registration forms, specific requirements, etc., this information is provided on a case by case basis in the respective area.

Rights of the data holder

The holder of the personal data, with respect to the personal data concerning them, has the following rights:

  1. To exercise before the Municipality of Lisbon: right of information; right of access; the right to rectify inaccurate data; right of erasure; right to limitation of treatment; right to data minimization; right to object to treatment; right to data portability; the right not to be subject to automated individual decisions; in consent situations, the right to withdraw consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment based on prior consent;
  2. To be exercised before the Data Protection Officer: the right to present a request or statement;
  3. To exercise before the supervisory authority (namely, National Data Protection Commission): right to file a complaint;
  4. To exercise before the competent courts: the right to legal action and compensation in case of violation of their rights.

International Data Transfer

LISBON MUNICIPALITY does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization.

If deemed necessary, the Lisbon Municipality will take the necessary steps to ensure that the level of protection of individuals guaranteed by the personal data protection legislation applicable in Portugal is not compromised.

Cookie Policy

LISBON MUNICIPALITY uses cookies on this website to help determine usefulness, interest, and number of hits, allowing for faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

By accepting this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy you are previously and expressly authorizing the use of cookies by LISBON MUNICIPALITY.

To learn more about cookies and how LISBON MUNICIPALITY uses them on this website read the ‘Cookie Policy’.

Applicable Law

EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the movement of such data.

Law 41/2004 of 18 August, as amended by Law 46/2012 of 29 August (Law on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in the Electronic Communications Sector).

Law 67/98 of 26 October – Personal Data Protection Act.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Occasionally the LISBON MUNICIPALITY may update this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, so we kindly ask that you periodically review this document to keep up to date.